Categories
SPICES
HERBS
AROMATIC OIL
RICE
PASSION FRUIT
TEA
Information
Organic Firming
Consultancy
Accreditation
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
 
 
Serpintine Wood

Botanical Name:

Rauvolfia serpentine
English Name: Serpintine wood, Ajmaline, Snakeroot
Common Name: Chandrabhaga, Chota-chand, Sarpagandha
Commercial Part: Roots
Actions & Uses:
According to Ayurveda root is bitter, acrid, heating, sharp, pungent and anthelminic. Drug Rauvolfia consists of air-dried roots. Rauvolfia preparations are used as antihypertensive and as sedative. It is also used for the treatment of various central nervous system disorders associated with psychosis, schizophrenia, insanity, insomnia, and epilepsy.



PayPal
Home | Shipping & Returns Privacy Notise | Conditions of Use | Contact Us

© 2008
Greencover Overseas. All Rights Reserved.