Categories
SPICES
HERBS
AROMATIC OIL
RICE
PASSION FRUIT
TEA
Information
Organic Firming
Consultancy
Accreditation
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
 
 
Red Poppy

Botanical Name:

Picrorhiza kurroa
English Name: Red Poppy, Corn Poppy
Common Name: Kutki & Kuru
Commercial Part: Rhizomes
Actions & Uses:
Protects the liver against hepatotoxins, hepatoprotective properties, Potent antioxidant activity, Modulates liver enzyme levels, anti-inflammatory action anti-allergy action. Alcohloic extract of the plant rhizomes and kutkin possess hepatoprotective activity. Plant is a potent immunostimulant of both cell mediated and humoral immunity and exhibits choleretic activity in dogs. Picrorhiza kurroa is also benefical in the management of bronchial asthma.



PayPal
Home | Shipping & Returns Privacy Notise | Conditions of Use | Contact Us

© 2008
Greencover Overseas. All Rights Reserved.