Categories
SPICES
HERBS
AROMATIC OIL
RICE
PASSION FRUIT
TEA
Information
Organic Firming
Consultancy
Accreditation
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
 
 
Indian Ginseng

Botanical Name:

Withania Somnifera
English Name: Indian Ginseng
Common Name: Ashwagandha
Commercial Part: Roots
Actions & Uses:
Ashwagandha is popularly known as Indian Ginseng. It is useful in sexual & general weakness. It is diurectic, i.e. it promotes urination, acts as a narcotic and removes functional obstruction of the body. It gives vitality and vigour and helps in building greater endurance. It has been used in diseases such as rheumatism, leprosy and arthritis.



PayPal
Home | Shipping & Returns Privacy Notise | Conditions of Use | Contact Us

© 2008
Greencover Overseas. All Rights Reserved.