Categories
SPICES
HERBS
AROMATIC OIL
RICE
PASSION FRUIT
TEA
Information
Organic Firming
Consultancy
Accreditation
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
 
 
Coptidis Radix

Botanical Name:

Coptis teeta
English Name: Coptidis Radix, Altin Ipligi
Common Name: Mishmi Tita, Tita, Mahmira
Commercial Part: Roots
Actions & Uses:
The root is a pungent, very bitter, cooling herb that controls bacterial and viral infections, relaxes spasms, lowers fevers and stimulates the circulation. It is locally analgesic and anaesthetic and is used in Chinese medicine as a general panacea with alterative, ophthalmic and pectoral activity. The root contains several compounds that are effective in inhibiting various bacteria and they are a safe and effective treatment for many ailments, such as some forms of dysentery, that are caused by bacteria.

Coptidis Radix


PayPal
Home | Shipping & Returns Privacy Notise | Conditions of Use | Contact Us

© 2008
Greencover Overseas. All Rights Reserved.